Search Entire Site

Sign up here for the Code Red Emergency Warning System for Bourbon County

Elected Officials

The names on this page are of those persons who have been elected (or appointed) to the office indicated.  The first section of names is of those persons elected to National Office.  Follow the links or scroll down to find State OfficialsCounty OfficialsCity OfficialsTownship OfficersDemocrat  and Republican Committeepersons and School Board/Community College

(Last updated 01/24/2017) National Officials

Joe Biden, President

Kamala Harris, Vice President

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20500
Comments: 1-202-456-1111
www.whitehouse.gov

US Senator
Roger Marshall – (R)
PO Box 1588
Great Bend, KS 67530 
(202) 224-4774

US Representative
Jake LaTurner (R) 2nd District
2329 SW Ashworth Pl
Topeka, KS 66614
(785) 251-3569

State Officials

 Governor, Laura Kelly (D) 1-800-748-4408
 Lieutenant Governor, Lynn Rogers (D)  1-800-748-4408
Secretary of State, Scott Schwab (R) 1-785-296-4564
 Attorney General, Derek Schmidt 1-888-428-8436 toll free or
Kansas State Senator, District #13, Richard Hilderbrand 1-785-296-7370
Commissioner of Insurance, Vicki Schmidt (R) 1-800-432-2484 (in Kansas only)
Kansas State Treasurer, Lynn Rogers 785-296-7391
State Representative, District #2, Kenneth Collins 1-785-296-7656
State Senator, Caryn Tyson, District #12 1-785-296-68381-785-296-7310
State Representative, Trevor Jacobs, District #4 [email protected]1-785-296-7616

Phone number of County Elected Officials is 620-223-3800 unless otherwise noted.

County Commissioner-District 1 Lynne Oharah  [email protected]
Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620) 223-3800 ext. 110
County Commissioner-District 2

Jim Harris Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620) 223-3800 ext. 112

Counthttp://[email protected] Commissioner-District 3 Clifton Beth Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620)223-3800 ext.111
County Clerk Kendell Mason  (620)223-3800 ext.191                       (620)223-5832 fax
County Treasurer Patty Love  (620)223-3800 ext. 192                        (620)223-3444 fax
Register of Deeds Lora Holdridge  (620)223-3800 ext. 140                         (620)223-5241 fax
County Attorney Jacqie Spradling (620)223-2910                     (620)223-3781 fax
Sheriff Bill Martin (620)223-1440                (620)223-0055 fax
Southwind Extension District

https://www.southwind.k-state.edu

Terri Williams

Ethan Holly

Diane Brillhart

Pete Wiley

(620-223-3720

 

City Officials: Fort Scott 

City Manager:
Jeremy Frazier

City Clerk: Diane Clay
PO Box 151
Fort Scott, KS 66701
620-223-0550
City Commissioner: Pete Allen
Mayor: *Josh Jones
City Commissioner Kevin Allen
City Commissioner:

R. Randy Nichols

City Commissioner

Lindsay Watts

   

Bronson

City Clerk:

Ellen Harper PO Box 54 Bronson 66716 620-939-4578

Mayor: *Joshua Marlow
City Council: Clearsia F. Botts
  Geraldine P. Reeder
  Michael Stewart
  James E. Olson
  Danielle Minor

Fulton

City Clerk: Carmen Beckford Fulton, KS 66738 
Mayor: Misty Adams
City Council:  Robert Joe Durbin
  Lawrence Paddock
  Randy Beckford
  Michael Clooney
  Phillip Gratton

Mapleton

City Clerk:  
Mayor: Ronald Burton
City Council: Jerry Smith
  Homer Wisdom
  Mike Blevins Sr.
  Woodrow Brown
  Sharon Robinson
 

Redfield

City Clerk: Wilma K. Graham PO Box 5 Redfield, KS 66769 620-756-4442
Mayor: Clarence “Ed” Guss
City Council: Kirby Martin
  Michael Beerbower
  *Jimmie Jackson
  Angela Hixon
  *L.D. Morrison

Uniontown

City Clerk:
Hours 8-4 Monday through Friday
Sally Johnson
PO Box 51
Uniontown, KS 66779
620-756-4742
Mayor: Larry Jurgensen
City Council: Jess Ervin
  Danea D. Esslinger
  *Bradley Stewart
  Amber Kelly
  Josh Hartman

*denotes appointment                 Return to top

TOWNSHIP CLERK TRUSTEE TREASURER
Drywood Laura Krom
2361 Fern Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Richard Cullison Jr.
506 260th St.
Garland, KS 66741
Lynn Hoyt
383 230th St.
Garland, KS 66741
Franklin   Tony Bradbury
631 Soldier Rd
Bronson, KS 66716
Theresa Burk
75 Clark Rd
Mapleton, KS 66754
Freedom Margie Brown
615 Osage
Fulton, KS 66738
Janice Seested
2330 215th St
Fort Scott, Ks 66701
Karen A. Paddock
608 W Cedar
Fulton, KS 66783
Marion Dan Ramsey
331 Juniper
Uniontown, KS 66779
Steve Geiger
1121 Hwy 3
Uniontown, KS 66779
Rex L. Wilson
Box 163
Bronson, KS 66716
Marmaton Maryetta Hixon
1254 124th St
Redfield, KS 66769
David Duffey
1201 Locust Rd
Redfield, KS 66769
Wilma K. Graham
102 W 4th
Redfield, KS 66769
Millcreek Angie Nading
1474 Tomahawk Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Yvonne Beck
1970 Hwy 7
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Betty L. Graham
1458 Tomahawk Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Osage Marvin Creager
2141 245th
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Brian Wade
2618 Soldier Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Kathleen Valentine
2638 Tomahawk Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Pawnee Ronald Brown
1269 Birch Road
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Karen Endicott-Coyan
PO Box 494
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Sharon Middleton
1374 Eagle Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Scott Don Banwart
982 S 69 Hwy
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Jim Sackett
2019 Maple Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Harold Rogers
2189 Ironwood Road
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Timberhill Jan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
Dan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
David Scharenberg
1045 Yale Rd.
Mapleton, KS 66754
Walnut Leroy Walker
869 Hwy 39
Fort Scott, KS 66701
   

Democratic  Committeepersons                   
*denotes appointment   
Democratic Chairperson = Carol MacArthur
702 S Crawford, Fort Scott, KS 66701
Democratic Vice Chairperson = Petr Brady
Democratic Secretary = Carol George
Democratic Treasurer = Shirley Palmer  Return to top

First Ward

   

Second Ward

   

Third Ward

   

 

   

Fourth Ward

Jeff Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint Committeeman Kate Emmett-Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint Committeewoman

Fifth Ward

Carol Ann MacArthur, 702 S. Crawford, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeewoman  

Sixth Ward

Dwight Moore, 801 Fairway, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeeman Donna J. Bowman, 610 Meadow Ln, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint Committeewoman

Seventh Ward

   

Drywood

   

Franklin

   

Freedom

   

Marion

   

Marmaton

   

Millcreek

   

Osage

   
Pawnee Shirley J. Palmer, 1862 Eagle Rd., Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeewoman  
North Scott    
South Scott   Carol K. Lydic, 2161 Indian Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint Committeewoman
Timberhill Clinton L. Walker, 1999 105th St., Mapleton, KS 66754-Precinct Committeeman  

Walnut

   

Republican Committeepersons                 
*denotes appointment Republican
Chairman-Mark McCoy
2138 Jayhawk Rd Fort Scott, KS 66701
[email protected] 

First Ward

 

William Michaud
7 N. Main St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Jennifer Michaud
7 N. Main St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Second Ward

 

   

Third Ward

 

Todd McDermed
110 S. Broadway
Fort, Scott, KS 66701
 

Fourth Ward

 

*Jason Cox
1430 S Ransom
Fort Scott, KS 66701

*Martha Scott
1208 S National 
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Fifth Ward

 

Shane Walker
1123 Burke St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Jana R. Walker
1123 Burke St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Sixth Ward

 

*Douglas Neimeir
1742 S Eddy
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Rhonda Dunn
420 Rosmary Lane
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Seventh Ward

 

Glenn Rash
906 Emmert
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Patty Love
901 Shepherd St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Drywood

 

Larry Shead
2486 Cavalry Rd
Garland, KS 6674
Vickie Shead
2468 Cavalry Rd
Garland, KS 66741

Franklin

 

Lynne Oharah
2120 95th St.
Uniontown, KS 66779

*Kaitlyn Bradbury
631 Soldier Rd
Bronson, KS 66716

Freedom

 

Lawrence O. Paddock
608 W Cedar
Fulton, KS 66738
Janice Seested
2330 215th St
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Marion

 

Lafe W. Wilson
924 Jayhawk Road
Uniontown, KS 66779
Linda S. Wilson
924 Jayhawk Road
Uniontown, KS 66779

Marmaton

 

Charles Robison
1761 Locust Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Celena (CJ) Robison
1761 Locust Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Millcreek

 

   

Osage

 

Marvin Creager
2141 245th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Carol Creager
2141 245th St.F
ort Scott, KS 66701

Pawnee

 

Kevin Wagner
390 130th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Rachel Wagner
390 130th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

North Scott

 

Bill Lalman
2047 Native Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Glenda F. Lalman
2047 Native Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

South Scott

 

Larry G. Martin
2141 Ironwood Dr
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Debra Martin
2141 Ironwood Dr
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Timberhill

 

Dan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
Jan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754

Walnut

 

Jason Sutterby
148 Hwy 39
Savonburg, KS 66772
Rebecca Sutterby
148 Hwy 39
Savonburg, KS 66772
Fort Scott Community College Trustees John Bartelsmeyer
*William Meyer
*Jim Fewins
David Elliott
Kirk Hart
Robert Nelson
USD 234 Board of Education (Fort Scott) Position 1-James Wood 
Position 2-Danny Brown
Position 3-Kellye Barrows
Position 4-David Stewart
Position 5-Gary Billionis
Position 6-Jamie K. Armstrong
At-large-Lynette Jackson
USD 235 Board of Education (Uniontown) Position 1-Troy Goodridge
Position 2-Jason L. Sutterby
Position 3-Joshua Hartman
Position 4-Brian R. Stewart
Position 5- Mike Mason
Position 6-Tyler J. Martin
At-large-Sally Johnson