Search Entire Site

Sign up here for the Code Red Emergency Warning System for Bourbon County

Elected Officials

The names on this page are of those persons who have been elected (or appointed) to the office indicated.  The first section of names is of those persons elected to National Office.  Follow the links or scroll down to find State OfficialsCounty OfficialsCity OfficialsTownship OfficersDemocrat  and Republican Committeepersons and School Board/Community College

(Last updated 01/24/2017) National Officials

Related image

Donald Trump, President

Related image

Mick Pence, Vice President

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20500
Comments: 1-202-456-1111
www.whitehouse.gov

US Senator
Jerry Moran – (R)4
RUSSELL COURTYARD
WASHINGTON DC 20510
(202) 224-6521

US Senator
Pat Roberts – (R)109
HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING
WASHINGTON DC 20510
(202) 224-4774

US Representative
Steve Watkins (R) 2nd District
1122 LONGWORTH HOB
WASHINGTON DC 20515
(202) 225-6601 

State Officials

 Governor, Laura Kelly (D)1-800-748-4408
 Lieutenant Governor, Lynn Rogers (D) 1-800-748-4408
Secretary of State, Scott Schwab (R)1-785-296-4564
 Attorney General, Derek Schmidt1-888-428-8436 toll free or
Kansas State Senator, District #13, Richard Hilderbrand1-785-296-7370
Commissioner of Insurance, Vicki Schmidt (R)1-800-432-2484 (in Kansas only)
Kansas State Treasurer, Jacob LaTurner1-785-296-3171
State Representative, District #2, Kenneth Collins1-785-296-7656
State Senator, Caryn Tyson, District #121-785-296-68381-785-296-7310
State Representative, Trevor Jacobs, District #4Trevor.jacobs@house.ks.gov1-785-296-7616

Phone number of County Elected Officials is 620-223-3800 unless otherwise noted.

County Commissioner-District 1Lynne Oharah  loharah@live.com
Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620) 223-3800 ext. 110
County Commissioner-District 2

Jeff Fischer Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620) 223-3800 ext. 112

County Commissioner-District 3LeRoy “Nick” Ruhl Commission Meetings are on Tuesday (620)223-3800 ext.111
County ClerkKendell Mason  (620)223-3800 ext.191                       (620)223-5832 fax
County TreasurerPatty Love  (620)223-3800 ext. 192                        (620)223-3444 fax
Register of DeedsLora Holdridge  (620)223-3800 ext. 140                         (620)223-5241 fax
County AttorneyJacqie Spradling (620)223-2910                     (620)223-3781 fax
SheriffBill Martin (620)223-1440                (620)223-0055 fax
Southwind Extension District

https://www.southwind.k-state.edu

Terri Williams

Ethan Holly

Diane Brillhart

Pete Wiley

(620-223-3720

 

City Officials: Fort Scott 

City Manager:
David Martin
City Clerk: Diane Clay
PO Box 151
Fort Scott, KS 66701
620-223-0550
City Commissioner:Pete Allen
Mayor:Jolynne Mitchell
City CommissionerKevin Allen
City Commissioner:

R. Randy Nichols

City Commissioner

Lindsay Watts

  

Bronson

City Clerk:

Ellen Harper PO Box 54 Bronson 66716 620-939-4578

Mayor:*Joshua Marlow
City Council:Clearsia F. Botts
 Geraldine P. Reeder
 Michael Stewart
 James E. Olson
 Danielle Minor

Fulton

City Clerk:Carmen Beckford Fulton, KS 66738 
Mayor:Misty Adams
City Council: Robert Joe Durbin
 Lawrence Paddock
 Randy Beckford
 Michael Clooney
 Phillip Gratton

Mapleton

City Clerk: 
Mayor:Ronald Burton
City Council:Jerry Smith
 Homer Wisdom
 Mike Blevins Sr.
 Woodrow Brown
 Sharon Robinson
 

Redfield

City Clerk:Wilma K. Graham PO Box 5 Redfield, KS 66769 620-756-4442
Mayor:Clarence “Ed” Guss
City Council:Kirby Martin
 Michael Beerbower
 *Jimmie Jackson
 Angela Hixon
 *L.D. Morrison

Uniontown

City Clerk:
Hours 8-4 Monday through Friday
Sally Johnson
PO Box 51
Uniontown, KS 66779
620-756-4742
Mayor:Larry Jurgensen
City Council:Jess Ervin
 Danea D. Esslinger
 *Charles D Wehry
 Amber Kelly
 Josh Hartman

*denotes appointment                 Return to top

TOWNSHIPCLERKTRUSTEETREASURER
DrywoodLaura Krom
2361 Fern Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
*Richard Cullison Jr.
506 260th St.
Garland, KS 66741
Dwayne Allen
2198 Birch Rd
Arcadia, KS 66711
Franklin Ed Murrow
54 Hidden Valley Road
Mapleton, KS 66754
Lynda Murrow
54 Hidden Valley Road
Mapleton, KS 66754
FreedomMargie Brown
615 Osage
Fulton, KS 66738
Janice Seested
2330 215th St
Fort Scott, Ks 66701
Karen Paddock
608 W Cedar
Fulton, KS 66783
MarionDan Ramsey
331 Juniper
Uniontown, KS 66779
Steve Geiger
1121 Hwy 3
Uniontown, KS 66779
Rex L. Wilson
Box 163
Bronson, KS 66716
MarmatonMaryetta Hixon
1254 124th St
Redfield, KS 66769
David Duffey
1201 Locust Rd
Redfield, KS 66769
Wilma Graham
102 W 4th
Redfield, KS 66769
MillcreekAngie Nading
1474 Tomahawk Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Yvonne Beck
1970 Hwy 7
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Betty L. Graham
1458 Tomahawk Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
OsageMarvin Creager
2141 245th
Fort Scott, KS 66701
* Ryan McDaniel
2170 255th St
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Kathy Valentine
2638 Tomahawk Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
PawneeRonald Brown
1269 Birch Road
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Karen Endicott-Coyan
PO Box 494
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Sharon Middleton
1374 Eagle Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
ScottDon Banwart
982 S 69 Hwy
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Rick McDaniel
1907 Indian Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Harold Rogers
2189 Ironwood Road
Fort Scott, KS 66701
TimberhillJan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
Dan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
David Scharenberg
1045 Yale Rd.
Mapleton, KS 66754
WalnutLeroy Walker
869 Hwy 39
Fort Scott, KS 66701
  

Democratic  Committeepersons                   
*denotes appointment   
Democratic Chairperson = Dwight Moore
801 Fairway Dr, Fort Scott, KS 66701
Democratic Vice Chairperson = Carol MacArthur
Democratic Secretary = Jacqueline Prettyman
Democratic Treasurer = Shirley Palmer  Return to top

First Ward

 

Second Ward

 

Third Ward

 

Fourth Ward

Jeff Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint CommitteemanKate Emmett-Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precint Committeewoman

Fifth Ward

Carol Ann MacArthur, 702 S. Crawford, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeewoman

Sixth Ward

Dwight Moore, 801 Fairway, Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeeman

Seventh Ward

 

Drywood

 

Franklin

 

Freedom

 

Marion

 

Marmaton

 

Millcreek

 

Osage

 
PawneeShirley J. Palmer, 1862 Eagle Rd., Fort Scott, KS 66701-Precinct Committeewoman
North Scott 
South Scott 
TimberhillClinton L. Walker, 1999 105th St., Mapleton, KS 66754-Precinct Committeeman

Walnut

 

Republican Committeepersons                 
*denotes appointment Republican
Chairman-Mark McCoy
2138 Jayhawk Rd Fort Scott, KS 66701
markmonhmany@yahoo.com 

First Ward

 

William Michaud
7 N. Main St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Jennifer Michaud
7 N. Main St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Second Ward

 

  

Third Ward

 

Todd McDermed
110 S. Broadway
Fort, Scott, KS 66701
 

Fourth Ward

 

  

Fifth Ward

 

Shane Walker
1123 Burke St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Jana R. Walker
1123 Burke St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Sixth Ward

 

 Rhonda Dunn
420 Rosmary Lane
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Seventh Ward

 

Glenn Rash
906 Emmert
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Patty Love
901 Shepherd St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Drywood

 

Larry Shead
2486 Cavalry Rd
Garland, KS 6674
Vickie Shead
2468 Cavalry Rd
Garland, KS 66741

Franklin

 

Lynne Oharah
2120 95th St.
Uniontown, KS 66779
 

Freedom

 

Lawrence O. Paddock
608 W Cedar
Fulton, KS 66738
Janice Seested
2330 215th St
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Marion

 

Lafe W. Wilson
924 Jayhawk Road
Uniontown, KS 66779
Linda S. Wilson
924 Jayhawk Road
Uniontown, KS 66779

Marmaton

 

Charles Robison
1761 Locust Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Celena (CJ) Robison
1761 Locust Rd
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Millcreek

 

  

Osage

 

Marvin Creager
2141 245th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Carol Creager
2141 245th St.F
ort Scott, KS 66701

Pawnee

 

Kevin Wagner
390 130th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Rachel Wagner
390 130th St.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

North Scott

 

Bill Lalman
2047 Native Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Glenda F. Lalman
2047 Native Rd.
Fort Scott, KS 66701

South Scott

 

Larry Martin
2141 Ironwood Dr
Fort Scott, KS 66701
Debra Martin
2141 Ironwood Dr
Fort Scott, KS 66701

Timberhill

 

Dan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754
Jan Laughlin
2275 105th St.
Mapleton, KS 66754

Walnut

 

Jason Sutterby
148 Hwy 39
Savonburg, KS 66772
Rebecca Sutterby
148 Hwy 39
Savonburg, KS 66772
Fort Scott Community College TrusteesJohn Bartelsmeyer
*William Meyer
*Jim Fewins
David Elliott
Kirk Hart
Robert Nelson
USD 234 Board of Education (Fort Scott)Position 1-James Wood 
Position 2-Danny Brown
Position 3-Kellye Barrows
Position 4-David Stewart
Position 5-Gary Billionis
Position 6-Jamie K. Armstrong
At-large-Lynette Jackson
USD 235 Board of Education (Uniontown)Position 1-Troy Goodridge
Position 2-Jason L. Sutterby
Position 3-Joshua Hartman
Position 4-Brian R. Stewart
Position 5- Mike Mason
Position 6-Tyler J. Martin
At-large-Sally Johnson