Search Entire Site

Sign up here for the Code Red Emergency Warning System for Bourbon County

For the 2020 Primary Election, the random selection of precincts to be audited will take place on Wednesday, August 5th, 2020 at 3:00 pm in the Bourbon County Commission room, 210 S. National, Fort Scott, KS 66701. The audit will be on Monday, August 10th, 2020 at 9:00 am in the Bourbon County Commission room.

BOURBON COUNTY, KANSAS



NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

August 4, 2020

In compliance with K.S.A. 25-209, and the Primary Election Laws of the State of Kansas, I submit herewith the list of National, State and District Candidates certified to me by the Secretary of State, and the list of those filed as candidates in Bourbon County in the forthcoming Primary Election to be held, Tuesday, August 4, 2020.

And, I hereby give further notice that the election will be held in the voting places listed below in Bourbon County, Kansas, and that the polls will be opened and closed at the regular time specified by law for the conduct of elections. All precincts in the county will open at 7:00 am and will close at 7:00 pm.

Residents living in the City of Fort Scott vote at the following locations:
1st Ward: Community Christian Church
2nd Ward: Grace Baptist Church
3rd Ward: Grace Baptist Church
4th Ward: Community Christian Church
5th Ward: Community Christian Church
6th Ward: Community Christian Church
7th Ward: Grace Baptist Church

Residents living out in the county vote at the following locations:
DRYWOOD         Grace Baptist Church
FRANKLIN         Mapleton Community Building
FREEDOM          Fulton Community Building
EAST MARION    Uniontown City Hall
WEST MARION   Bronson Community Building
MARMATON       Redfield City Hall
MILLCREEK        Redfield City Hall
OSAGE               Fulton Community Building
PAWNEE             Redfield City Hall
NORTH SCOTT  Community Christian Church
SOUTH SCOTT  Grace Baptist Church
TIMBERHILL       Mapleton Community Building
WALNUT             Uniontown City Hall

(DEM)=Democratic (REP) = Republican

United States Senate (vote for one)
Barbara Bollier, 6910 Overhill Road, Mission Hills, KS 66208 (DEM)
Robert Leon Tillman, 2802 Beacon Hill, Wichita, KS 67220 (DEM)
Lance Berland, PO Box 161, Chapman, KS 67431 (REP)
John L. Berman, PO Box 831 Richland, WA 99352 (REP)
Derek C. Ellis, 5322 NW Jennings Rd, Topeka, KS 66618 (REP)
Bob Hamilton, 3597 W 222 St, Bucyrus, KS 66013 (REP)
Kris Kobach, P.O. Box 155, Lecompton, KS 66050 (REP)
David Alan Lindstrom, 1310 A Westloop, Manhattan, KS 66502 (REP)
Roger Marshall, P.O. Box 1588, Great Bend, KS 67530 (REP)
Brian Matlock, 512 N. Thompson St., Kansas City, KS 66101 (REP)
John Miller, 4812 West 157th St., Overland Park, KS 66224 (REP)
Steve Roberts, 9126 Riggs Lane Apt. B, Overland Park, KS 66212 (REP)
Gabriel Mark Robles, 1243 SW Western Ave, Apt. B-18, Topeka, KS 66604 (REP)

United States House of Representatives, 2nd District (vote for one)
Michelle De La Isla, 3250 SW Briarwood Dr, Topeka, KS 66611 (DEM)
James K. Windholz, 1320 Massachusetts St., Lawrence, KS 66044 (DEM)
Jake LaTurner, PO Box 67177, Topeka, KS 66667 (REP)
Dennis Taylor, 3934 S.W. Wanamaker Road, Topeka, KS 66610 (REP)
Steve Watkins, 6021 SW 29th St Suite A #150, Topeka, KS 66614 (REP)

Kansas Senate, 12th District (vote for one)
Mike Bruner, 1002 Pecan St., Humboldt, KS 66748 (DEM)
Caryn Tyson, P.O. Box 191, Parker, KS 66072 (REP)

Kansas Senate, 13th District (vote for one)
Nancy J. Ingle, 511 E. 21st, Pittsburg, KS 66762 (DEM)
Richard Hilderbrand, 10337 SE 107th Ter, Galena, KS 66739 (REP)

Kansas House of Representatives, 2nd District (vote for one)
Lynn D. Grant, 202 S. Appleton, Frontenac, KS 66763 (DEM)
Kenneth Collins, 102 E First Street, Mulberry, KS 66756 (REP)

Kansas House of Representatives, 4th District (vote for one)
Bill Meyer, 14 Golfview Drive, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
Arlyn Briggs, 24969 SW 130 Rd, Kincaid, KS 66039 (REP)
Trevor Jacobs, 1927 Locust Road, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)

County Attorney (vote for one)
Jacqie Spradling, PO Box 576, Spring Hill, KS 66083 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

County Clerk (vote for one)
Nick Graham, 404 Hill Street, Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
Kendell Dawn Mason, 2 S. Eddy, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Bobby “Bob” Reed, 2191 Ironwood Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

County Commission, District #2 (vote for one)
Jeffrey Fischer, 2093 Justice Ln, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Jim Harris, 2302 Jayhawk Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Sparky (Don) Schroeder, 2309 Kansas Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

County Commission, District #3 (vote for one)
Clifton Beth, 2236 215th, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Phillip G. Hoyt, 2422 242nd Terrace, Fulton, KS 66738 (DEM)
Joshua Jackson, 2451 Hwy 7, Mapleton, KS 66754 (REP)
LeRoy “Nick” Ruhl, 313 Jefferson Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)

County Register of Deeds (vote for one)
Lora Holdridge, 1814 Richards Rd., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

County Sheriff (vote for one)
Derick Burke, 348 225th Street, Garland, KS 66741 (REP)
Mike Feagins, 1964 Justice Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
Bill Martin, 502 Meadow Ln, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Craig A. Rice, 1932 Maple Road, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Julie Saker, 2495 Locust Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)

County Treasurer (vote for one)
Patty Love, 901 Shepherd St., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
Mike Mason, 978 60th Street, Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
Shaunn Pytlowany, 906 South Eddy St., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Drywood Township Treasurer (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Drywood Township Trustee (vote for one)
Richard Cullison Jr., 506 260th, Garland, KS 66741 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Franklin Township Trustee (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Freedom Township Trustee (vote for one)
Janice Seested, 2330 215th St., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Marmaton Township Trustee (vote for one)
David Duffey, 1201 Locust Rd, Redfield, KS 66769 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Marion Township Trustee (vote for one)
Steve Geiger, 1121 Hwy 3, Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Millcreek Township Trustee (vote for one)
Yvonne Beck, 1821 159th Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Osage Township Trustee (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Pawnee Township Trustee (vote for one)
Karen A. Endicott-Coyan, 1635 Fern Road, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Scott Township Trustee (vote for one)
Jim Sackett, 2019 Maple Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Timberhill Township Trustee (vote for one)
Dan Laughlin, 2275 105th St., Mapleton, KS 66754 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Walnut Township Trustee (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Franklin Township Treasurer (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Freedom Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Karen A. Paddock, 608 W. Cedar St., Fulton, KS 66738 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Marion Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Rex Wilson, 905 Clay St., Bronson, KS 66716 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Marmaton Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Wilma K. Graham, 102 W 4th, Redfield, KS 66769 (DEM)
No Republican candidates filed

Millcreek Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Betty L. Graham, 1458 Tomahawk Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
No Republican candidates filed

Osage Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Kathleen Valentine, 2638 Tomahawk Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Pawnee Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Sharon Middleton, 1374 Eagle Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
No Republican candidates filed

Scott Township Treasurer (vote for one)
Harold Rogers, 2189 Ironwood Road, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Timberhill Township Treasurer (vote for one)
David Scharenberg, 1045 Yale Rd, Mapleton, KS 66754 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Walnut Township Treasurer (vote for one)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

Committeeman = (M), Committeewoman = (W)


1st Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Jennifer Michaud, 7 N. Main Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-William Michaud, 7 N. Main Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

2nd Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

3rd Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Todd McDermed, 110 S. Broadway, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed/No Republican woman filed

4th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Kate Emmett-Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
M-Jeff Sweetser, 1012 S National Ave, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
No Republican candidates filed

5th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Carol Ann MacArthur, 702 S. Crawford St., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
W-Jana R. Walker, 1123 Burke Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Shane A. Walker, 1123 Burke Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic man filed

6th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Rhonda Dunn, 420 Rosemary Lane, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Dwight Moore, 801 Fairway Dr., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
No Republican man/No Democratic woman filed

7th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Patty Love, 901 Shepherd St, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Glenn Rash, 906 Emmert, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Franklin Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Lynne D. Oharah, 2120 95th St., Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed/No Republican woman filed

Marion Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Lafe W. Wilson, 924 Jayhawk Road, Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
W-Linda S. Wilson, 924 Jayhawk Road, Uniontown, KS 66779 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Drywood Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Larry Shead, 2468 Cavalry Rd, Garland, KS 66741 (REP)
W-Vickie Shead, 2468 Cavalry Rd, Garland, KS 66741 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Freedom Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Lawrence Paddock, 608 Cedar Street, Fulton, KS 66738 (REP)
W-Janice Seested, 2330 215th St., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Marmaton Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Celena (CJ) Robison, 1761 Locust Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Charles Robison, 1761 Locust Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Millcreek Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
No Democratic or Republican candidates filed

North Scott Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Bill Lalman, 2047 Native Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
W-Glenda Lalman, 2047 Native Rd, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Osage Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Carol Creager, 2141 245th, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Marvin Creager, 2141 245th, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Pawnee Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Shirley J. Palmer, 1862 Eagle Road, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (DEM)
M-Kevin D. Wagner, 390 130th Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
W-Rachel M Wagner, 390 130th Street, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic man filed

South Scott Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
W-Debra M. Martin, 2141 Ironwood Dr, Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
M-Larry G. Martin, 2141 Ironwood Dr., Fort Scott, KS 66701 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Timberhill Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Dan Laughlin, 2275 105th Street, Mapleton, KS 66754 (REP)
W-Jan Laughlin, 2275 105th Street, Mapleton, KS 66754 (REP)
M-Clinton L. Walker, 1999 105th St., Mapleton, KS 66754 (DEM)
No Democratic woman filed

Walnut Committeeman/Committeewoman (vote for 1 man and 1 woman)
M-Jason L. Sutterby, 148 Highway 39, Savonburg, KS 66772 (REP)
W-Rebecca Sutterby, 148 Highway 39, Savonburg, KS 66772 (REP)
No Democratic candidates filed

Precinct Committeeman & Committeewoman will be elected at the Primary; therefore there will be a write-in line for Committeepersons even if a candidate has filed for that office. All other offices are nominations; therefore there will only be a write-in line if there are no candidates that have filed for that office.

I, Kendell Mason, County Clerk/County Election Officer of Bourbon County, Kansas, do hereby certify that the above named persons are the candidates to be voted on in the Primary Election, Tuesday, August 4th, 2020.

 


NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

A Primary Election will be held August 4, 2020.  Candidates for the following offices will be nominated by each political party which has qualified to participate in the Primary Election:

  • One candidate for United States Senate
  • One candidate for United States House of Representatives, 2nd District
  • One candidate for State Senate, 12th & 13th Districts
  • One candidate for State Representative, 2nd & 4th Districts
  • One candidate for County Commissioner 2nd District
  • One candidate for County Commissioner 3rd District
  • One candidate for County Clerk
  • One candidate for County Treasurer
  • One candidate for County Register of Deeds
  • One candidate for County Attorney
  • One candidate for County Sheriff
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Drywood Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Franklin Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Freedom Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Marion Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Marmaton Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Millcreek Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Osage Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Pawnee Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Scott Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Timberhill Township
  • One candidate for Township Trustee, Walnut Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Drywood Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Franklin Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Freedom Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Marion Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Marmaton Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Millcreek Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Osage Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Pawnee Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Scott Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Timberhill Township
  • One candidate for Township Treasurer, Walnut Township

The following officers will be elected in each political party which has qualified to participate in the Primary Election:

  • One Precinct Committeeman in each Precinct
  • One Precinct Committeewoman in each Precinct

Candidate filing deadline for local offices is noon, Monday, June 1st, 2020.

If you would like to request a packet to file for a local office, please call (620)223-3800 ext. 100.

 

Residents living in the City of Fort Scott vote at the following locations:

1st Ward               Community Christian Church          DRYWOOD                     Grace Baptist Church
2nd Ward             Grace Baptist Church                        FRANKLIN                      Mapleton Community Building
3rd Ward              Grace Baptist Church                        FREEDOM                      Fulton Community Building
4th Ward              Community Christian Church         EAST MARION                Uniontown City Hall
5th Ward              Community Christian Church        WEST MARION                Bronson Community Building
6th Ward              Community Christian Church        MARMATON                      Redfield City Hall
7th Ward              Grace Baptist Church                      MILLCREEK                     Redfield City Hall

 

Residents living out in the County vote at the following locations:

                                                                                         OSAGE                              Fulton Community Building
                                                                                         PAWNEE                            Redfield City Hall
                                                                                         NORTH SCOTT                Community Christian Church
                                                                                         SOUTH SCOTT                 Grace Baptist Church
                                                                                          TIMBERHILL                       Mapleton Community Building
                                                                                          WALNUT                              Uniontown City Hall

Not sure if you’re registered to vote or where to vote?

You may register to vote online, through the Kansas Secretary of State’s website.

 

Check your voter registration status, the location of your polling place and view a sample ballot at VoterView by the Secretary of State.

 

The County Clerk is elected in November of Presidential Election years to a term of four years.  There are no term limits to this elected office.

 

The Bourbon County Clerk/Election Officer is responsible for a wide range of things under Kansas Law.  Some of those are listed here.

 

Advance Voting is available prior to each election.  You may advance vote in one of two ways:  By mail, by filing an application for a ballot to be mailed to you   OR   in-person, beginning at least one week prior to any election.

 

Bourbon County Clerk Duties:

  • Serves as Secretary to the Board of County Commissioners; attends Commission meetings; prepares and posts agendas and keeps meeting minutes; maintains proceedings of Commission meetings, including all contracts and agreements entered into by the County.
  • Prepares annual budgets for most townships and fire districts and all cemeteries, watersheds and light districts in the County.
  • Receives and compiles all budgets submitted by County entities, cities, townships, the community college, school districts, and all special districts. 
  • Compiles, calculates, and prepares tax levies.2002200320042005200620072008200920102011
  • Prepares real estate, personal property, and state assessed tax roll, including special assessments, and certifies to County Treasurer.
  • Accumulates and files a bonded indebtedness report for all taxing entities in the County. 
  • Carries out all elections and certifies to the Secretary of State; maintains voter database; accepts filings for public office; keeps financial statements of expenses from county, city, school district candidates. 
  • Provides Accounts Payable and Payroll functions for all County departments; receives all claims filed against the County. 
  • Provides checks and balance to property transfers, motor vehicle collections and Treasurer’s daily ledger activities.
  • Serves as the County Freedom of Information Officer. 
  • Maintains fixed asset inventory for the County.
  • Provides assistance to County residents in preparing Homestead Property Tax Refund  and Food Sales Tax Applications for the Kansas Department of Revenue
  • Issues Cereal Malt Beverage Licenses to establishments outside the city limits and issues Firework Permits to stands throughout the County for 4th of July week. 
  • Issues Kansas Wildlife and Park permits.

 

 

Attachments